Current Women’s Individual Records

Italics indicates a MAWA record not a State Record

Luella Jenkins

60m
W30 Pauline Dawson 8.0
W30 Rosanne Kemp 8.0
W35 Wendy Seegers 7.61
W40 Lynne Choate 7.9
W45 Lynne Choate 8.0
W50 Mandy Mason 8.18
W55 Mandy Mason 7.76
W60 Cathy McCloskey 9.13
W65 Peggy Macliver 9.43
W70 Maureen Keshwar 9.58
W75 Pat Carr 10.99
W80 Luella Jenkins 11.68
100m
W30 Jodie Lambert 11.53
W30 Eileen Hindle 12.1
W35 Wendy Seegers 12.01
W40 Wendy Seegers 12.18
W45 Lynne Choate 12.97
W50 Mandy Mason 12.82
W55 Mandy Mason 12.15
W60 Peggy Macliver 14.90
W65 Peggy Macliver 15.39
W70 Barbara Blurton 15.60
W75 Ruth Johnson 17.94
W80 Ruth Johnson 19.39
W90 Joy Duncan 1:34.91
200m
W30 Rosanne Kemp 25.1
W35 Wendy Seegers 24.42
W40 Wendy Seegers 24.52
W45 Lynne Choate 26.93
W50 Mandy Mason 26.95
W55 Mandy Mason 24.63
W60 Peggy Macliver 30.73
W65 Barbara Blurton 31.1
W70 Barbara Blurton 32.17
W75 Ruth Johnson 38.57
W80 Ruth Johnson 39.89
400m
W30 Rosanne Kemp 57.2
W35 Wendy Seegers 55.72
W40 Wendy Seegers 56.99
W45 Sharon Davis 60.30
W50 Barbara Blurton 62.0
W55 Mandy Mason 57.86
W60 Peggy Macliver 69.16
W65 Barbara Blurton 71.34
W70 Barbara Blurton 71.78
W75 Ruth Johnson 1:29.78
W80 Ruth Johnson 1:39.25
800m
W30 Susan Andrews 2:00.0
W30 Terri Bent 2:18.8
W35 Angie Ross 2:11.79
W35 Karen Gobby 2:21.26
W40 Angie Ross 2:11.16
W45 Sharon Davis 2:17.27
W50 Sharon Davis 2:20.93
W55 Barbara Blurton 2:27.6
W60 Margaret Saunders 2:42.4
W65 Margaret Saunders 2:51.7
W70 Margaret Saunders 3:00.71
W75 Lorraine Lopes 3:26.25
W80 Ruth Johnson 4:14.05
1000m
W30 Michelle Hunter 3:14.51
W35 Vanessa Carson 3:15.0
W40 Sharon Davis 2:59.6
W45 Sharon Davis 3:03.62
W50 Anne Shaw 3:21.1
W55 Barbara Blurton 3:24.3
W60 Margaret Saunders 3:32.3
W65 Margaret Saunders 3:42.6
W70 Margaret Saunders 3:52.65
W75 Gillian Young 4:45.53
W80 Ruth Johnson 5:46.15
1500m
W30 Bernadette Williams 4:15.31
W30 Tessa Brockwell 4:34.5
W35 Angie Ross 4:33.22
W35 Niamh Keane 4:43.62
W40 Angie Ross 4:30.11
W45 Sharon Davis 4:49.56
W50 Anne Shaw 4:53.8
W55 Anne Shaw 5:16.63
W60 Gillian Young 5:50.9
W65 Margaret Saunders 5:58.2
W70 Lorraine Lopes 6:29.49
W75 Lorraine Lopes 7:09.6
W80 Ruth Johnson 8:52.38
Mile
W30 Tessa Brockwell 5:04.0
W35 Jill Chambers 5:23.0
W40 Anne Shaw 5:35.0
W45 Anne Shaw 5:18.6
W50 Margaret Robinson 6:03.0
W50 Fiona Leonard 6:03.0
W55 Barbara Blurton 6:09.4
W60 Margaret Saunders 6:07.8
W65 Margaret Saunders 6:25.8
W70 Lorraine Lopes 7:14.5
W75 Lorraine Lopes 7:46.5
W80 Ruth Johnson 8:52.38
3000m
W30 Tessa Brockwell 9:42.6
W35 Nera Jareb 9:39.46
W35 Karen Gobby 10:12.0
W40 Angie Ross 10:07.46
W40 Angie Ross 9:57.37
W45 Anne Shaw 10:33.0
W50 Anne Shaw 10:44.4
W55 Anne Shaw 11.17.0
W60 Gillian Young 12:55.6
W65 Gillian Young 13:49.2
W70 Gillian Young 14:05.7
W75 Lorraine Lopes 14:40.2
5000m
W30 Bernadette Williams 16:43.49
W30 Tessa Brockwell 17:04.0
W35 Karen Gobby 17:07.7
W40 Karen Gobby 17:52.2
W45 Clare Wardle 18:15.74
W50 Anne Shaw 18:18.4
W55 Janet Ferguson 19:21.05
W60 Gillian Young 21:41.0
W65 Gillian Young 22:59.51
W70 Lorraine Lopes 23:04.3
W75 Gillian Young 26:00.23
10,000m
W30 Sue Malaxos 32.46.9
W35 Nera Jareb 35:09.16
W35 Karen Gobby 37.00.0
W40 Karen Gobby 37.30.8
W45 Anne Shaw 38.00.6
W50 Anne Shaw 37.31.9
W55 Claudia Seke 42:35.38
W60 Gillian Young 46:03.1
W65 Gillian Young 48:52.8
W70 Lorraine Lopes 48:59.9
W75 Lorraine Lopes 51:31.8
W80 Kathleen Hannig 1:36:14.7
Half Marathon
W30 Nera Jareb 1:15:29
W30 Rochelle Rodgers 1:17:30.93
W35 Karen Gobby 1:14:47
W40 Karen Gobby 1:19:07
W45 Astrid Roberts 1:19:52
W50 Suzi McMahon 1:23:33
W55 Janet Ferguson 1:33:02
W60 Janet Ferguson 1:31:56
W65 Liz Neville 1:48:57.83
W70 Lorraine Lopes 1:55:49
W75 Jill Bower 2:43:45
Marathon
W30 Rochelle Rodgers 2:34:45
W35 Karen Gobby 2:36:40
W40 Tina Major 2:50:46
W45 Astrid Roberts 2:47:05
W50 Anne Shaw 2:57:06
W55 Liz Neville 3:28:54
W60 Christine Pattinson 3:47:54
W65 Liz Neville 3:47:11
One Hour
W30 Jill Midolo 11,775
W35 Maxine Santich 14,092
W40 Ruby Maddison 11,378
W45 Margaret Warren 11,254
W50 Lorna Lauchlan 12,838
80m Hurdles
W40 Eileen Hindle 11.8
W45 Toni Phillips 13.70
W50 Vicki Cobby 14.89
W55 Jenn Parker 14.82
W60 Maureen Keshwar 18.25
W65 Maureen Keshwar 18.08
W70 Ruth Johnson 20.9
100m Hurdles
W30 Eileen Hindle 14.3
W35 Eileen Hindle 14.0
200m Hurdles
W70 Maureen Keshwar 44.99
300m Hurdles
W50 Kath Holland 54.7
W55 Jenn Parker 53.70
W60 Carol Bowman 73.45
W65 Maureen Keshwar 69.75
400m Hurdles
W30 Eileen Hindle 63.2
W35 Kath Holland 63.7
W40 Sharon Davis 67.68
W45 Eileen Hindle 71.9
2000m Steeplechase
W30 Jessica Smith 8:07.04
W35 Vanessa Carson 7:47.2
W40 Anne Shaw 7:44.9
W45 Anne Shaw 8:02.0
W50 Anne Shaw 8:14.6
W55 Anne Shaw 8:23.96
W60 Margaret Saunders 9:10.19
W65 Margaret Saunders 9:29.52
W70 Gillian Young 10:03.49
W75 Gillian Young 11:01.5
W80 Ruth Johnson 14:39.8
1500m Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 6:58.99
W35 Melissa Lewis 7:19.82
W40 Lyn Ventris 7:24.0
W45 Lyn Ventris 6:52.67
W50 Lyn Ventris 6:45.8
W55 Lyn Ventris 7:00.30
W60 Val Millard 8:59.2
W65 Val Millard 9:51.69
W70 Lynne Schickert 10:23.09
W75 Peggy Macliver 10:44.46
W80 Sylvia Byers 11:33.38
W85 Lorna Lauchlan 12:47.43
3000m Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 14:15.86
W35 Rose-Marie Holloway 15:44.1
W40 Lyn Ventris 14:05.7
W45 Lyn Ventris 13:57.43
W50 Lyn Ventris 13:54.3
W55 Lyn Ventris 14:16.41
W60 Val Millard 18:49.3
W65 Lyn Ventris 17:29.38
W70 Valerie Tyson 19:56.0
W75 Peggy Macliver 22:20.27
W80 Sylvia Byers 23:18.61
W85 Lorna Lauchlan 25:52.63
5000m Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 25:25.11
W35 Bronwyn Salter 25:57.0
W40 Lyn Ventris 23:24.5
W45 Lyn Ventris 23:42.4
W50 Lyn Ventris 23:37.78
W55 Lyn Ventris 23:57.9
W60 Lyn Ventris 25:41.58
W65 Lyn Ventris 28:28.86
W70 Valerie Tyson 35:13.7
W75 Peggy Macliver 37:40.35
W80 Sylvia Byers 39:09.42
W85 Lorna Lauchlan 41:53.65
10,000m Track Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 54:17.66
W35 Joy Sanger 60:35.0
W40 Michelle Boyle 67:48.0
W45 Lyn Ventris 46:35.65
W50 Lyn Ventris 54:32.9
W55 Lyn Ventris 51:31.2
W60 Lorna Lauchlan 69:53.0
10km Road Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 52:38.71
W35 Melissa Lewis 57:03
W40 Lyn Ventris 47.25
W45 Lyn Ventris 48:34
W50 Lyn Ventris 48:28
W55 Lyn Ventris 49:15
W60 Lyn Ventris 53:26
W65 Lyn Ventris 63:50
W70 Lorna Lauchlan 71:37
W75 Lynne Schickert 1:20:04
W80 Sylvia Byers 82:09
W85 Lorna Lauchlan 1:25:50
20km Road Walk
W30 Melissa Lewis 1:48:46
W35 Joy Sanger 2:30:00
W40 Lyn Ventris 1:39:26
W45 Lyn Ventris 1:34:15
W50 Lyn Ventris 1:39:51
W55 Lyn Ventris 1:40:42
W60 Lyn Ventris 1:58:27
W65 Lynne Schickert 2:35:19.9
W70 Lynne Schickert 2:49:50
W75 Lynne Schickert 2:52:27
High Jump
W30 Jessica Smith 1.53
W35 Vanessa Ward 1.80
W35 Carolyn Wills 1.56
W40 Carolyn Wills 1.48
W45 Lisa Limonas 1.42
W50 Sue Coate 1.40
W55 Christine de Vries 1.37
W60 Gay Wyatt 1.12
W65 Gay Wyatt 1.11
W70 Gay Wyatt 1.09
W75 Gillian Young 1.03
W80 Lynne Schickert 1.00
Long Jump
W30 Eileen Hindle 6.07
W30 Melissa Foster 5.78
W35 Melissa Foster 5.78
W40 Melissa Foster 5.73
W45 Melissa Foster 5.71
W50 Eileen Hindle 4.70
W55 Jenn Parker 4.62
W60 Dorothy Whittam 3.87
W65 Pat Carr 3.85
W70 Pat Carr 3.51
W75 Pat Carr 3.23
W80 Ruth Johnson

2.58

Triple Jump
W30 Melissa Foster 11.47
W35 Melissa Foster 12.16
W40 Melissa Foster 12.04
W45 Melissa Foster 11.91
W50 Dorothy Whittam 9.32
W55 Jenn Parker 9.26
W60 Pat Carr 8.32
W65 Pat Carr 8.03
W70 Pat Carr 7.64
W75 Pat Carr 6.71
W80 Ruth Johnson 6.39
Pole Vault
W30 Nicolai Morris 2.40
W35 Michelle Krokosz 2.25
W40 Vicki Cobby 2.10
W45 Vicki Cobby 1.90
W50 Sue Coate 2.05
W55 Sue Coate 2.40
Discus
W30 Byrony Glass 39.66
W35 Byrony Glass 36.49
W40 Sarah Edmiston 37.98
W45 Sarah Edmiston 39.13
W45 Jennifer Parker 33.63
W50 Jennifer Parker 31.99
W55 Jennifer Parker 37.19
W60 Bev Hamilton 24.42
W65 Bev Hamilton 25.25
W70 Bev Hamilton 23.09
W75 Bev Hamilton 21.02
W80 Luella Jenkins 18.63
W85 Raema McMillan 13.81
Hammer
W30 Byrony Glass 60.21
W35 Byrony Glass 54.67
W40 Byrony Glass 51.75
W45 Jennifer Parker 35.19
W50 Kate Glass 43.27
W55 Kate Glass 41.73
W60 Kate Glass 36.11
W65 Kate Glass 29.55
W70 Bev Hamilton 26.07
W75 Bev Hamilton 30.17
W80 Ruth Johnson 22.53
W85 Raema McMillan 18.55
Weight Throw
W30 Byrony Glass 17.75
W35 Byrony Glass 18.02
W40 Byrony Glass 16.12
W45 Jennifer Parker 10.28
W50 Kate Glass 12.79
W55 Kate Glass 12.79
W60 Kate Glass 13.44
W65 Bev Hamilton 12.18
W70 Bev Hamilton 11.07
W75 Bev Hamilton 11.01
W80 Luella Jenkins 10.54
W85 Raema McMillan 9.90
Super Weight
W35 Michelle Krokosz 4.86
W40 Andrea Penny 3.48
W45 Andrea Penny 3.41
W50 Jennifer Parker 8.14
W55 Jennifer Parker 7.29
W60 Sharon Moloney 6.33
W75 Bev Hamilton 7.13
W80 Luella Jenkins 6.61
Heavy Weight Throw (56lb)
W35 Bryony Glass 5.71
W40 Bryony Glass 5.07
W45 Jennifer Parker 2.80
W50 Jennifer Parker 3.05
W55 Paula Kennedy 3.49
W60 Sharon Moloney 2.32
W75 Bev Hamilton 1.73
W80 Luella Jenkins 1.85
Heavy Weight Throw (100lb)
W35 Michelle Krokosz 2.00
W40 Andrea Penny 1.01
W45 Andrea Penny 1.14
W50 Jennifer Parker 1.68
W55 Paula Kennedy 2.33
W60 Sharon Moloney 1.24
W75 Bev Hamilton 0.87
W80 Luella Jenkins 0.86
Javelin
W30 Sally Wijesundera 47.14
W30 Kate Adams 34.52
W35 Carolyn Wills 31.32
W40 Julie Daines 31.08
W45 Cheryl Quinlivan 31.02
W50 Melissa Tipene 34.82
W55 Sue Coate 30.91
W60 Kate Glass 18.34
W65 Bev Hamilton 17.55
W70 Bev Hamilton 17.36
W75 Raema McMillan 16.82
W80 Luella Jenkins 15.45
W85 Raema McMillan 12.09
Shot Put
W30 Byrony Glass 12.12
W35 Byrony Glass 11.44
W40 Byrony Glass 11.18
W45 Colleen Finnerty 10.35
W50 Yolanda Carstens 10.99
W55 Kate Glass 10.40
W60 Bev Hamilton 10.43
W65 Bev Hamilton 8.95
W70 Bev Hamilton 8.27
W75 Bev Hamilton 8.07
W80 Raema McMillan 7.12
Oceania Pentathlon
W30 Melissa Foster 2668
W35 Melissa Foster 2722
W40 Melissa Foster 3159
W45 Melissa Foster 3343
W50 Sue Coate 2988
W55 Sue Coate 3619
W60 Gay Wyatt 1931
W65 Maureen Keshwar 2710
W70 Maureen Keshwar 2989
W75 Ruth Johnson 2473
W80 Ruth Johnson 2574
Heptathlon
W35 Eileen Hindle *4383
W40 Melissa Foster 4436
W45 Vicki Cobby 3727
W50 Jenn Parker 4297
W55 Sue Coate 4701
W60 Carol Bowman 2263
W70 Brenda Painter 2096
Throws Pentathlon
W30 Byrony Glass 3242
W35 Byrony Glass 3105
W40 Byrony Glass 3243
W45 Jennifer Parker 2605
W50 Jennifer Parker 2978
W55 Kate Glass 3209
W60 Kate Glass 2671
W65 Bev Hamilton 3040
W70 Bev Hamilton 3463
W75 Barbara Campbell 2852
W80 Luella Jenkins 3140
Weight Throw Pentathlon
W35 Byrony Glass 3808
W40 Byrony Glass 3587
W45 Jennifer Parker 1855
W50 Jennifer Parker 2754
W55 Jennifer Parker 2871
W60 Sharon Moloney 2332
W65 Kate Glass 2257
W70 Bev Hamilton 2993
W75 Bev Hamilton 2434
W80 Luella Jenkins 3351

Search

Latest News …

Membership

2023/24 membership fees are $60 for Metro and $50 for Country

Follow this link for new membership or elapsed members wishing to rejoin – Membership Form

Helper Registration

Follow this link to register as a helper – Helper Registration

Programmes

Road

Sunday programme 2023 – 2024

Track and Field

Winter programme 2024

2023/2024 Coaching/Training Programme

Upcoming Events